Achievements
UCSI IEEE Robotics and Automation Society (RAS) Malaysia chapter Executive Committee Members

OUTSTANDING MEDIUM CHAPTER AWARD 2018

Mohd Fauzi Zanil, Assistant Professor Dr Elango Natarajan, Assistant Professor Dr MKA Ahamed Khan, Chuah Eng Yew |  Faculty of Engineering, Technology & Built Environment

Congratulations to the UCSI IEEE Robotics and Automation Society (RAS) Malaysia chapter Executive Committee Members on being awarded the OUTSTANDING MEDIUM CHAPTER AWARD 2018 at the IEEE Malaysia Section AGM and Appreciation Dinner.


Professor Dr Ooi Keng Boon

MOST CITED PAPER BY EMERALD PUBLISHING LIMITED

Professor Dr Ooi Keng Boon |  Dean, Faculty of Business and Information Science

Congratulations to Professor Dr Ooi Keng Boon on receiving the certificate of ‘Most Cited Paper’ by Emerald Publishing Limited for his paper, titled What catalyses mobile apps usage intention: an empirical analysis​.

 

 


Khaw Liang Fa

TAKING IT ONE STEP FURTHER AT IMPERIAL

Khaw Liang Fa |  Bachelor of Engineering (Hons) Chemical Engineering

  • Selected by Imperial College London in 2018 to do research on the enhancement of the performance of silica nanoparticles in protein crystallisation by changing the particle morphology and surface chemistry.

An alumnus of SMK Mutiara Rini, Skudai, Johor


Jong Cha Yong

SELECTED BY TSINGHUA TO ADVANCE RESEARCH USING DNA ORIGAMI

Jong Cha Yong |  Bachelor of Engineering (Hons) Chemical Engineering

  • Selected by Tsinghua University in 2018 to do research on protein crystallisation seeding using DNA origami.

An alumnus of SMK Luak, Miri, Sarawak


Muhammad Hafidz Khairudin

PUSHING NEW FRONTIERS IN QUEENSLAND

Muhammad Hafidz Khairudin |  BEng (Hons) Electrical and Electronic Engineering

  • Selected by University of Queensland to research on the economic analysis of different types of Photovoltaic Array technologies.

An alumnus of Maktab Rendah Sains MARA, Muar, Johor


Mohd Fauzi Zanil

MOHD FAUZI WINS BEST PAPER AWARD IN THE 2018 IEEE 4TH INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM ON ROBOTICS AND MANUFACTURING AUTOMATION

Mohd Fauzi Zanil |  Lecturer, Faculty of Engineering, Technology and Built Environment

UCSI’s Faculty of Engineering, Technology and Built Environment lecturer Mohd Fauzi Zanil won the best paper award in the 2018 IEEE 4th International Symposium on Robotics and Manufacturing

Automation (IEEE ROMA 2018).

The symposium was organised by the IEEE Robotics and Automation Society - Malaysia Chapter in Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan Engineering College, Perambalur, TN, India.

His paper was  entitled “Modified Meta-Heuristic Bee Colony Optimisation In The Polymerisation of Propylene”.


Wong Jun Ying

ENGINEERING TAKES ON A NEW MEANING AT QUEENSLAND

Wong Jun Ying |  BEng (Hons) Electrical and Electronic Engineering

  • Selected by University of Queensland to investigate abnormal power patterns observed in solar arrays in a plant in Gatton, Australia.

An alumnus of SMK Engku Husain, Semenyih, Selangor


Kevin Sraatharan

FROM SCHLUMBERGER TO SHELL. UCSI HELPED KEVIN REACH HIGHER.

Kevin Sraatharan |  Alumnus, BA (Hons) Logistics Management

  • Currently a customer operations specialist at Shell Malaysia.
  • Previously an intern at Schlumberger Malaysia.
  • Member, Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport (CILT).
  • Hong Leong Foundation Scholarship holder.

An alumnus of SMK Sri Permata, Petaling Jaya


CALVIN CHONG TING YEE, NG XIN YEE, TAN JUN HAO AND JAMES KOO JIAN WEI

ACTUARIAL SCIENCE STUDENTS BEAT THE ODDS

CALVIN CHONG TING YEE, NG XIN YEE, TAN JUN HAO AND JAMES KOO JIAN WEI

  • Recognising four of our many Actuarial Science students who passed all five preliminary exams set by Society of Actuaries (SoA) in record quick time.  
  • CONGRATULATIONS to CALVIN CHONG TING YEE (before completion of 3rd year), NG XIN YEE (before completion of 2nd year), TAN JUN HAO (before completion of  2nd year) and JAMES KOO JIAN WEI (before completion of 3rd year).


Keith Lim

SWIMMING HIS WAY TO THE TOP. KEITH LIM MAKES UCSI PROUD

Keith Lim |  BSc (Hons) Finance and Investment

  • 2018 Malaysia Games (Sukma) gold medalist
    (50m freestyle, 100m freestyle, 4x100m medley relay and 4x200m medley relay)
  • KL2017 Sea Games silver and bronze medalist.